Glossary

GLOSSARY OF INGREDIENTS


  • a
  • b
  • c
  • d
  • e
  • f
  • g
  • h
  • i
  • j
  • k
  • l
  • m
  • n
  • o
  • p
  • q
  • r
  • s
  • t
  • u
  • v
  • w
  • x
  • y
  • z


A


Name Description Benefits


aha

alpha hydroxy acids

aha's are derived from various plant sources or from milk and include glycolic acid, lactic acid, malic acid, citric acid and tartaric acid amongst others. They are effective chemical exfoliants, acting to breakdown dead skin cells.



algae extract

algae extract

rich in vitamins and trace elements, algae extract can help to rebalance the skin's moisture content whilst protecting, stimulating and nourishing.

allantoin

allantoin

derived from comfrey, allantoin is used in cosmetic formulations to help soothe, protect and calm sensitive skin.

aloe vera extract

aloe barbadensis

renowned for it's soothing properties, aloe vera is also a softening, hydrating and moisturising emollient for the skin.

apricot kernel oil

prunus armeniaca

apricot kernel oil is a rich emollient which mimics the skin's lipid (oil and fat) content and helps to smooth and soften skin, improving suppleness and hydration.

arginine

arginine

argenine is an amino acid that can act to soothe tender areas of the skin.

arnica extract

arnica montana

arnica extract is reported to help to reduce pain and inflammation from bruising and strains by enhancing blood circulation.

avocado oil

persea gratissima (avocado) oil unsaponifiables

naturally rich in vitamins and lipids, avocado oil penetrates the upper layers of the skin helping to nourish and soften.

azelaic acid

azelaic Acid

derived from cereals such as wheat, rye and barley, azelaic acid helps in the treatment of spots and blemishes and also in evening out skin tone.

azulene

azulene

azulene, extracted from both yarrow and blue chamomile, acts as a free radical scavenger and can help to soothe inflammation.

B



Name Description Benefits


babassu oil

orbignya oleifera

extracted from the fruit of the babassu palm, originating from brazillian rainforests, babassu oil is a rich emollient which leaves the skin feeling supple and hydrated.



basil oil

cimum basilicum

used predominantly in aromatherapy preparations, basil oil aids concentration and helps to relieve stress and nervous tension. when applied topically, it can benefit and refresh congested skin.

bay oil

pimenta acris

bay oil is used in aromatherapy preparations where it acts as a tonic; warming and stimulating the senses.

bearberry extract

aretostaphylos uva ursi

bearberry extract, derived from the plant of the same name, contains arbutin which helps to lighten and even out skin tones.

beeswax

cera alba

beeswax is a substance made by bees to build the walls of their honey comb. It has natural emollient properties helping the skin to feel softer and more supple.

bergamot oil

citrus bergamium bergamia

bergamot oil is predominantly used in aromatherapy preparations to restore the human spirit and to target depression. It also has known antiseptic properties, although care should be taken when applied topically as it can be an irritant under exposure to sunlight.

bha

beta hydroxy acid

also known as salicylic acid, bha is used in formulations targeted at reducing the appearance of blemishes. as a derivative of aspirin (chemical name acetyl salicylic acid) it also has known anti-inflammatory properties and in much the same way as aha's (see aha's), it can act as a chemical exfoliant for the surface of the skin.

avocado oil

persea gratissima (avocado) oil unsaponifiables

bisabolol is a chemical extracted from chamomile which is known for it���s anti-inflammatory properties.

bisabolol

bisabolol

derived from cereals such as wheat, rye and barley, azelaic acid helps in the treatment of spots and blemishes and also in evening out skin tone.

borage oil

borago officinalis

extracted from borage seeds, borage oil is high in gamma linoleic acid (gla). Gla's, as well as having excellent emollient properties also have anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory properties thus helping to promote healthy skin cell growth.

C



Name Description Benefits


caffeine

caffeine

caffeine helps to tone the skin and it may also be helpful in targeting areas of the skin with concentrated fatty deposits.



calendula extract

calendula officinalis

calendula extract, derived from the plant commonly known as 'pot marigold' is rich in carotenoides and flavenoides and is reported to have anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory properties.

camellia kissi oil

camellia kissi

traditionally used in far eastern hair and scalp treatments, camellia kissi oil is an emollient rich in unsaturated fatty acids, important for the formation and maintenance of the skin's lipid barrier.

camphor

camphor

either extracted from the cinnamomum camphora tree, originating in south east asia or produced synthetically. Camphor produces a cooling effect and dilates blood vessels when applied to the skin, which helps to promote muscle relaxation.

carrageenan

chondris crispus

derived from seaweed, carrageenan forms a protective gel when applied to the skin.

carrot oil

daucus carrota sativa

carrot oil, naturally high in carrotenoides, acts as an emollient and can help to protect the skin against free-radicals.

castor seed oil

ricinus communis

a vegetable oil derived from the castor bean. Castor oil acts as a natural emollient, helping the skin to retain its natural water content.

cedarwood oil

cedrus atlantica

used primarily in aromatherapy formulations, cedarwood oil helps to calm and soothe the mind.

centella asiatica extract

centella asiatica

a herbal extract also known as asiatic acid, centella asiatica can be beneficial in cases of psoriasis. It also helps to soothe skin inflammation, cuts and lesions.

chamomile oil

chamomilla recutita

when applied topically, chamomile oil helps to soothe the skin and fight against free radicals.

chitosan

chitosan

chitosan is a common chemical used in the pharmaceutical industry and can help the skin to recover from cuts and lesions and also helps to fight infection and inflammation.

clove oil

eugena caryophyllus

used moderately, clove oil can help to fight infection and acts as a general stimulant.

cocoa butter

theobroma cacao

extracted from cocoa beans, cocoa butter melts at body temperature and is a rich emollient helping the skin to feel soft and hydrated.

coconut oil

cocos nucifera

coconut oil is a skin emollient, acting to help the skin feel soft and smooth.

cornflower extract

centaurea cyanum

extracted from the pale blue flowers of the same name, cornflower extract helps to soothe pain and reduce inflammation.
D


Name Description Benefits

dead sea minerals

maris sal

dead sea salt and dead sea mud are exceptionally high in minerals and trace elements and can be helpful in reducing the discomfort caused by psoriasis.

dimethcone copolyol

dimethicone copolyol

see silicones.

dimethicone

dimethicone

see silicones.
E


Name Description Benefits

edelweiss extract

gnaphallium leontopodium extract

extracted from farmed edelweiss plants (due to the rarity of the species in the wild), edelweiss can help to protect the skin against the harmful effects of uv radiation.

egf

epidermal growth factor

segf stimulates cell division and is particularly helpful in soothing and easing the discomfort of sore and inflamed skin.

elastin

elastin

elastin is found in the upper layers of the skin where it plays a major role in giving skin its elasticity. It also acts as a humectant, drawing water onto the skin.

esculin

esculin

esculin is derived from horse chestnut (aesculus hippocastanum) and can be helpful in exfoliating the skin.

eucalyptus oil

eucalyptus globulus

eucalyptus oil is well know for helping decongestion and also has antibacterial, antifungal and antiviral properties.

euphrasia oil

euphrasia officinallis

euphrasia extract or eyebright is helpful in soothing and toning the skin.

evening primrose oil

oenothera biennis

evening primrose oil contains gamma linoleic acid (gla). gla's, as well as having excellent emollient properties also have anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory properties thus helping to promote healthy skin growth.
F


Name Description Benefits

fennel extract

foeniculum vulgare

fennel seed extract helps to protect the skin from free radicals.

frankincense oil

boswellia carterii

used as a fragrance ingredient for perfumes and cosmetics, frankincence is also used in aromatherapy preparations to help to calm and soothe the mind.
G


Name Description Benefits


geranium oil

pelargonium graveolens

geranium oil is used in aromatherapy preparations to help lift the spirits and quell anxiety. It can also help to fight infection when applied topically.



ginkgo biloba

gingko biloba

extracted from the leaves of the ginkgo or maidenhead tree, ginkgo biloba is known to have anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant properties as well as aiding in the production of collagen.

ginseng oil

panax ginseng

ginseng is used to nourish the skin helping to relieve dryness and to increase elasticity.

glycerin

glycerin

glycerin is a material that is present in all natural animal or vegetable fats. It is a known humectant which helps to draw moisture onto the skin.

glyceryl stearate

glyceryl stearate

glyceryl stearate is used in cosmetic and skincare preparations as an emollient.

glyceryl stearate

glycolic acid

see aha's.

grapefruit oil

persea gratissima (avocado) oil unsaponifiables

naturally rich in vitamins and lipids, avocado oil penetrates the upper layers of the skin helping to nourish and soften.

grapeseed oil

vitis vinifera

grapeseed oil is a natural emollient that helps to nourish the skin whilst also providing protection from oxidation.

green tea extract

camellia sinensis

green tea is a natural source of polyphenols which have excellent anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant properties.

guarana extract

paullina cupana

high in caffeine which may help areas of the skin with concentrated fat deposits.
H


Name Description Benefits


hazel nut oil

corylus americana

a natural emollient, hazel nut oil helps the skin retain moisture and improves overall skin feel.



ho wood oil

tilia cordata

a form of camphor, ho wood oil helps to clear congestion when used in aromatherapy preparations.

honey

mel

honey acts to soften and moisturise the skin.

hops oil

humulus lupulus

hops oil is reported to have anti-oxidant and antibacterial properties. It can act as a soporific when used in aromatherapy preparations.

horse chestnut extract

aesculus hippocastanum

horse chestnut can aid in soothing inflamed areas of the skin and also helps to improve skin elasticity.

horsetail extract

equisetum hiemale

used moderately in topical preparations, horsetail extract can help to protect the skin against oxidation.

hyaluronic acid

hyaluronic acid

hyaluronic acid is a major part of the structure of the skin where it acts to bind moisture and to increase hydration.
I


Name Description Benefits

isopropyl myristate

isopropyl myristate

isopropyl myristate is an emollient skin conditioning agent derived from coconut oil.

ivy extract

glechoma hederacea

can help to stimulate skin cells, ivy extract also has astringent properties.

J


Name Description Benefits

jasmine oil

jasminum officinale

derived from the exotic jasmine flower, jasmine oil imparts feeling of warmth and vitality to the senses.

jojoba oil

buxus chinensis

jojoba oil mimics the lipid (oil and fat) content of the skin helping the skin to retain its natural moisture content and improving its look and feel.


juniper berry oil

juniperus communis

juniper berry helps to soothe inflamed areas of the skin and to regulate sebum production. When used in aromatherapy preparations, it can help to relieve the mind of feelings of negativity.

K


Name Description Benefits

kaolin

kaolin

kaolin is generally used in mask formulations to help to absorb moisture from the skin whilst at the same time drawing out impurities and toxins.

kiwi extract

actnidia cinensis

kiwi fruit extract has significant antioxidant properties and when applied in topical preparations, it helps to fight the damaging effects of free radicals.


kojic acid

kojic acid

kojic acid is a natural by-product of the manufacturing process of the japanese rice wine 'sake'. It helps to inhibit the skin's production of melanin, the pigment in skin cells responsible for providing dark skin tone. As well as helping to lighten the appearance of the skin, kojic acid helps to protect the skin from free radical attack.


kukui nut oil

aleurites moluccana
extracted from the nut of the kukui tree, an evergreen native to the hawaii, kukui nut oil is an emollient with a high lipid content, which helps to smooth and soften the skin and prevent the loss of moisture.


L


Name Description Benefits

lactic acid

lactic acid

see aha's.

laminaria digitata

laminaria digitata

laminaria digitata is a species of seaweed that is found in particular abundance along the northern coast of brittany in france, where the climate is particularly stable due to the gulf stream. Seaweed extracts and concentrates trace elements from seawater and current scientific studies show that laminaria digitata is the most effective at doing this, with the mineral content of the plant averaging between 25% and 30%. Making these trace elements available by way of topical preparations laminaria digitata helps to soften, nourish and tone the skin.


lanolin

lanolin
lanolin is derived from sheep's wool where it is deposited via the sebaceous glands. It has long had the reputation of being an allergen or sensitising agent but recent studies have shown that this reputation is largely undeserved. It is an excellent emollient, very closely resembling the lipid make-up of human skin and acts to nourish, soften and retain the skin's natural moisture content.


lavender oil

lavendula angustifolia
used as a fragrance ingredient or in aromatherapy preparations, lavender oil is renowned for its ability to calm, soothe and relax the mind. Applied onto the skin it acts as a natural antiseptic helping to fight bacterial growth.


lemon oil

citrus limonum
lemon oil helps to cool and refresh the senses and also has antiseptic properties.


licorice extract

citrus limonum
licorice extract helps to soothe inflamed areas of the skin.


linoleic acid

linoleic acid

linoleic acid is an unsaturated fatty acid found naturally in the upper layers of the skin. When applied topically it has been shown to help skin cell regulation and skin barrier repair and also to prevent free radical damage.

M


Name Description Benefits

macademia nut oil

macadamia ternifolia

macademia nut oil is used as an emollient and helps in the treatment of dry and dehydrated skin.

menthol

menthol

menthol is a cooling and refreshing ingredient derived from the peppermint plant.


milk protein

caseis
proteins have many benefits to the skin but primarily they are used for their water binding and emollient properties.


monoi oil

gardenia tahitensis
monoi oil is a rich emollient made by seeping the white, tahitian tiare flowers in coconut oil and has been traditionally used by tahitian women (vahines) to condition and nourish their skin and hair.


mulberry extract

morus alba
mulberry extract contains arbutin and is helpful in the prevention of melanin production.


myrtle extract

myrtus communis

used moderately in topical preparations, myrtle extract can act as an antiseptic.

N


Name Description Benefits

neroli oil

citrus aurantium amara

derived from the blossom of the bitter orange tree, neroli oil has a beautifully characteristic floral / citrus fragrance and can be used in aromatherapy preparations to calm stress and relieve anxiety.

O


Name Description Benefits

olive oil

olea europaea

olive oil is a rich emollient with a high lipid content. It helps the skin retain its natural moisture and it also has anti-oxidant properties, helping to prevent free radical damage to the skin.


orange oil

citrus dulcis

olive oil is a rich emollient with a high lipid content. It helps the skin retain its natural moisture and it also has anti-oxidant properties, helping to prevent free radical damage to the skin.

P


Name Description Benefits

panthenol

panthenol

panthenol is an easily absorbed precursor to vitamin b5 which is known to help moisturise the skin and protect against inflammation.

papaya extract

carica papaya

papaya extract is a good source of papain, which has been shown to have exfoliating properties when applied to the skin.


patchouli oil

pogostemon cablin
patchouli is a fragrant oil derived from mint. It can help to revive the senses and is also known for its astringent qualities.


peach kernel oil

prunus persica
peach kernel oil is an emollient with a high lipid content which helps smooth and soften the skin and prevent loss of moisture.


peppermint oil

mentha piperita
cooling and refreshing, peppermint oil helps to soften the skin tone and can help to reduce inflammation.


petitgrain oil

citrus aurantium amara
made from distilling the leaves and twigs of the bitter orange tree, petitgrain has a beautifully characteristic floral / citrus fragrance and can be used in aromatherapy preparations to calm stress and relieve anxiety.


pine oil

pinus palustris
pine oil is generally used in aromatherapy preparations where it can help to stimulate the senses. It is also used to ease breathing.

Q


Name Description Benefits

quillaja extract

quillaja saponaria

extracted from the chilean soap bark tree, quillaja extract contains a high level of saponins which can cleanse and disinfect the skin.

R


Name Description Benefits

retinol

retinol

technical name for vitamin a. retinol can help to increase skin cell production and increase the thickness of the epidermis.

rice bran oil

oryza sativa

rice bran oil is an emollient with a high lipid content which helps smooth and soften the skin and prevent loss of moisture.


rose oil

rosa damascena
with its beautiful, distinctive fragrance, rose oil can help to ease stress and tension. It is very good for dry and sensitive skins and can help to reduce inflammation.


rosehip oil

rosa canines
rose hip oil is a good emollient oil which can help to prevent oxidation of the skin.


rosemary oil

rosmarinus officinalis
used moderately in topical preparations, rosemary oil can help prevent free radical damage to the skin. Its distinctive aroma can help ease mental fatigue and lethargy.


rosewood oil

aniba rosaeodora
rosewood is a reviving essential oil helping to lift the spirits and clear the mind. It can also help congestion and puffiness and ease muscle fatigue.




Name Description Benefits

safflower oil

carthumus tinctorium

rich emollient when applied to the skin, safflower oil can also help to relieve oxidative damage to the skin.

salicylic acid

salicylic acid

see bha's.


sandalwood oil

santalum album
a comforting oil when used in aromatherapy preparations, sandalwood oil can also help to soften dehydrated skin.


shea butter

butyrospermum parkii
a natural lipid derived from the fruit of the african karite tree, shea butter is a rich emollient which helps the skin retain its natural moisture content. It also naturally contains vitamins a, d and e and can help to soothe sensitive or inflamed skin and fight against free radical damage.


silicones

silicones
derived from silica, silicones are well known for imparting slip (a silky feeling) to cosmetic and skincare formulations.


silk protein

hydrolysed silk
derived from the cocoon of the silkworm, silk protein has excellent water binding properties and thus attracts moisture to the skin. It also can help protect the skin by acting as an anti-oxidant.


sod

super oxide dismutase
an enzyme which plays a key part in converting harmful free radicals into inert non-damaging molecules, superoxide dismutase is a potent anti-oxidant.


squalane

squalane
derived predominantly from olive oil, squalane is a natural component of the skin and is a good emollient that can also help to prevent oxidation damage.


st john's wort

hypeicum perforatum
st. john's wort has anti-bacterial and astringent properties when used on the skin and can also help to prevent free radical damage.


sugar cane extract

saccharum officinarum
sugar cane extract adheres to the skin forming a protective layer helping to restore suppleness and reduce flakiness.


sunflower seed oil

helianthus annus
an abundant base material, sunflower seed oil is a rich emollient which helps to smooth and soften the skin.


sweet almond oil

prunus amygdalus dulcis
a natural emollient, sweet almond oil has a high lipid content and helps to prevent the skins natural tendency to dehydrate.

T


Name Description Benefits

tea tree oil

melaleuca alternifolia

tea tree oil, derived from the australian melaleuca tree has unique disinfecting properties which has been shown to be effective in fighting the bacteria that causes blemishes.


tyrosine

tyrosine

tyrosine is an amino acid which initiates the production of melanin, the skin's chemical responsible for the tanning process.


tocopherol acetate

tocopherol acetate

the technical name for vitamin e, tocopherol acetate helps to prevent oxidative damage to the skin including reducing the effects of free radical damage from over exposure to uv radiation. The fact that it is oil soluble means that it is retained effectively in the lipid layer where it is able to benefit the skin the most.

V


Name Description Benefits

vetitvert oil

vetioveria zizanoides

obtained from the roots of the tropical grass vetiovera zizanoides, vetitvert oil is a balancing, tension relieving essential oil. When used in topical preparations, it acts as an antiseptic.


vitamin a

retinyl palmitate

see retinol.


vitamin e

tocopherol acetate

see tocopherol acetate.


vitamin c

ascorbic acid

see ascorbyl palmitate.

W


Name Description Benefits

wheatgerm oil

triticum vulgare

wheat germ oil is an emollient with a high lipid content which helps smooth and soften the skin and prevent loss of moisture. it also contains high levels of vitamin e, renowned for its anti-oxidation properties.


witch hazel extract

hamamelis virgiana

shigh in tannins, witch hazel helps to tighten the skin.

Y


Name Description Benefits

yarrow oil

achillea millefolium extract

yarrow helps to soothe inflamed areas of the skin.


yeast protein

saccharomyces cerevisiae extract

extracted from yeast, the group of fungi that ferment sugars, yeast protein helps to protect against free radical damage.


ylang ylang oil

cananga odorata

a beautifully sweet fragrant oil derived from the exotic yellow flowers of the cananga tree of madagascar, ylang ylang is predominantly used in aromatherapy preparations to relax the nerves and restore a sense of calm.

Z


Name Description Benefits

zinc oxide

zinc oxide

zinc oxide is an inert material used primarily as a sunscreen ingredient in cosmetics.